Fraser Wood
Menu

Privacy notice

This privacy notice is in two parts

Part 1: Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are required to update the data protection references in our engagement letters with clients and, in the case of individual clients, provide certain details regarding the Firm and collection and use of your personal data. This is set out in more detail below.

Part 2: The second part sets out, in relation to information we collect from this site, the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all visitors.

Part 1

Fraser Wood Limited trading as Fraser Wood is a UK registered company.

The registered office of Fraser Wood Limited is Victoria House, Plas Llwyd Terrace, Bangor, Gwynedd LL57 1UB. We take the safeguarding of your personal data very seriously. This privacy notice describes how Fraser Wood meets its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. Our Data Protection Officer/Head of Privacy can be contacted at enquiries@fraserwood.co.uk.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Privacy who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’ This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  3. The right to have your personal data erased
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or at The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Data Collection

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of business/ contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

Use of Data

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the Firm to process your data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, the Firm is a regulated entity and therefore has a duty to act as a data controller and is obliged to report certain matters to its’ regulators or law enforcement agencies.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with providing you with services.

We will also communicate with you information about other services we can offer you and update you about our activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it is no longer required for lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controller’s tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with:

  • our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a supplier to send out newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software, or to provide us with administration, IT and other related services.

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Union will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contract approved by the European Union.

Part 2

At Fraser Wood we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy. If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us by email at enquiries@fraserwood.co.uk.

Data Collection

We collect personally identifiable information that is voluntarily provided by visitors to this Site (User Data). The User Data that Fraser Wood receives from Site visitors includes name, title, address, email address, screen name, telephone, and any other information provided by visitors in email messages or attachments thereto.

Typically, User Data is collected in order to assist visitors to:

  • register for certain areas of the Site
  • distribute requested reference materials
  • submit resumes or work history information
  • contact us for further information
  • register for events, courses and conferences

It is Fraser Wood’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a Site visitor’s request.

Fraser Wood’s intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our Site unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record.

Use of User Data

User Data obtained by the Site is used for internal business purposes of Fraser Wood and in connection with a visitor’s request. This data is not shared with others for unrelated purposes unless stated in the Privacy Policy or otherwise communicated to the Site visitor.

Fraser Wood makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the Site has collected excessive information we encourage the visitor to contact us at enquiries@fraserwood.co.uk to raise any concerns.

Except of instances where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific Fraser Wood marketing or other information materials, Fraser Wood will not use personal data collected from our Website to distribute marketing or informational materials.

Third Parties

It is Fraser Wood’s policy only to disclose User Data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • when explicitly requested by the visitor
  • when required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by the visitor
  • when required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • when required to meet any other request of a visitor

Categories of third parties that Fraser Wood may share personally identifiable information with include federal, state and local government entities. This Site does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Cookies

Fraser Wood does not use ‘cookies’ to provide you with a service. Fraser Wood does not use third-party ‘cookies’. This does not imply that a third-party service might not require a cookie, just that Fraser Wood does not use or access that information.

Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

The Internet is a global environment. In order to provide the Site we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the Site (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offers within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed by any of Fraser Wood’s offices, none of which are outside the EEA. The location of our offices may change from time to time and Fraser Wood may acquire offices in any number of countries or territories at any time, any one or more of which may act as controllers of and/or process personal information of visitors. By continuing to use the Site and by providing personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy. Please do not send us personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

Third party Links

There are several places throughout this Site that may link to other Websites that do not operate under Fraser Wood’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other websites, Fraser Wood’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Choices

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to this Site. Personally identifiable information provided to Fraser Wood through this Site is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate Website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact Fraser Wood at enquiries@fraserwood.co.uk.

Access

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through this Site. User updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Enquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted, or requests to have information removed, should be directed to enquiries@fraserwood.co.uk.

Security

All Fraser Wood employees are instructed to follow a firm-wide security policy. Only authorised personal are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees are required to agree to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

Fraser Wood reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, Fraser Wood will notify users of material changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying a link on our website home page to the updated Privacy Policy for a period of not less than two weeks.

Consent

By continuing to use the Site and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do note send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Copyright

All documents, programmes, publication, designs, products, processes, software, technology, information, and ideas (Content) provided by or described in this Site are the property of Fraser Wood Limited and/or its suppliers and are protected by UK and international copyright laws, unless stated otherwise. The Content is provided to users of this Site for informational purposes only. Except as expressly permitted below or by applicable law, users may not copy (except to the extent required in order to use the site in accordance with the Legal Notice), store in any medium (including in any other website), distribute, transmit re-transmit, broadcast, modify, or otherwise make available or communicate to the public any part of the Site or systematically extract material from the Site or any document available through it or in any other way exploit commercially all or any part of the Site or any document available through it without our prior written permission.

Users may print or save one copy of any page of the Site and documents available through it (other than documents provided by third parties) for their own personal use